Please check back as we highlight each year , who played ! , results ! statistics and more….

logo

Click year for more Details (years in bold have been published):

News_Articles

1884/1933

Pre_NPC

1934/75

NPC_Heartland

1976/2016

1884
1885 1886
1887
1888
1889
1890
1893
1894
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942-43
1944-45
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
^
=
*
=# =

Table Below : Opposition team totals are their totals 
(IE: their wins are BULLER losses ; their losses are BULLER wins.)

TABLE - HEAD 2 HEAD YEAR BY YEAR – 1999/2016

P W D L PF PA PD
1 Buller RU 166 74 2 90 3337 4133 -796
2 West Coast 24 10 0 14 475 495 -20
3 Wairarapa Bush 19 13 0 6 448 320 128
4 Horowhenua Kapiti 17 5 2 10 411 352 59
5 Poverty Bay 16 8 0 8 392 341 51
6 South Canterbury 15 8 0 7 356 306 50
7 King Country 15 7 0 8 365 327 38
8 North Otago 14 13 0 1 432 249 183
9 East Coast 12 4 0 8 263 362 -99
10 Mid Canterbury 11 8 0 3 309 207 102
11 Wanganui 11 7 0 4 279 180 99
12 Thames Valley 7 2 0 5 121 163 -42
13 Nelson Bays 2 2 0 0 119 22 97
14 Marlborough 2 2 0 0 94 10 84
15 Canterbury 1 1 0 0 69 3 66


Click the date {eg: 17 May, 2:30pm} for Match details

Click the Opponent {eg: West Coast } for full ‘Head 2 Head’ details

All Results 1999-2017  (2006 – 2017 Heartland Championship)

Results 2017

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
12 Aug, 5:00 pm N Nelson Bays Representative Match 14 - 57
05 Aug, 1:00 pm N Marlborough Representative Match 22 - 29


Results 2016

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
29 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship/Meads Cup Final 20 - 18
22 Oct, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship/Meads Cup Semi Final 06 - 16
15 Oct, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 38 - 40
08 Oct, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 00 - 28
01 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 24 - 26
24 Sep, 5:00 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 54 - 22
17 Sep, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 48 - 00
10 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 18 - 30
03 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 34 - 32
27 Aug, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 28 - 26


Results 2015

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
17 Oct, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 06 - 20
10 Oct, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 31 - 44
03 Oct, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 25 - 17
26 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 35 - 34
19 Sep, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 36 - 14
12 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 35 - 09
05 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 13 - 14
29 Aug, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship 21 - 07
22 Aug, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 32 - 20


Results 2014

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
25 Oct, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship/Meads Cup Final 13 - 36
18 Oct, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship/Meads Cup Semi Final 22 - 15
11 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 36 - 49
04 Oct, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 29 - 24
27 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 19 - 12
20 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 29
13 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 10
06 Sep, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 29 - 53
30 Aug, 5:00 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 06 - 67
23 Aug, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 17 - 09
09 Aug, 5:00 pm A West Coast Rundle Cup 31 - 42


Results 2013

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
27 Oct, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Final 17 - 10
19 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 30 - 40
12 Oct, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 13 - 31
05 Oct, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 21 - 34
28 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 03 - 13
21 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 15 - 19
14 Sep, 5:00 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 28 - 12
07 Sep, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 23 - 18
31 Aug, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 15 - 11
24 Aug, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 23 - 17


Results 2012

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
28 Oct, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Final 31 - 28
20 Oct, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 42 - 22
13 Oct, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 26 - 18
06 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 39 - 12
29 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 34 - 16
22 Sep, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 32 - 45
15 Sep, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 31 - 19
08 Sep, 5:00 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 20 - 18
01 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 22 - 15
25 Aug, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 24 - 14


Results 2011

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
01 Oct, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 30 - 32
24 Sep, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 21 - 15
17 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 30 - 27
10 Sep, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 08 - 11
03 Sep, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 22 - 20
27 Aug, 5:00 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 34 - 08
20 Aug, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 11 - 26
13 Aug, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 20 - 34
06 Aug, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 18 - 14


Results 2010

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
30 Oct, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Final 09 - 15
23 Oct, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 14 - 19
16 Oct, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 20 - 11
09 Oct, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 44 - 05
02 Oct, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 11 - 23
25 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 21 - 13
18 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 12 - 32
11 Sep, 5:00 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 07 - 18
04 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 44 - 20
28 Aug, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 16 - 23


Results 2009

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
24 Oct, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 53 - 22
17 Oct, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 29 - 17
10 Oct, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 29 - 14
03 Oct, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 17 - 20
26 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 28 - 13
19 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 07 - 13
12 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 26 - 20
05 Sep, 5:00 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 47 - 09
29 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 13 - 17


Results 2008

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
11 Oct, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 32 - 17
04 Oct, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 25 - 08
27 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 42 - 10
20 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 19 - 20
13 Sep, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 18 - 22
06 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 08 - 11
30 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland Championship 16 - 16
23 Aug, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 18 - 17
18 Aug, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 51 - 20


Results 2007

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
06 Oct, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 24 - 13
29 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 45 - 18
22 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 17 - 24
15 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 20 - 18
08 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 13 - 15
01 Sep, 5:00 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 07 - 38
25 Aug, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 19 - 15
18 Aug, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 51 - 20


Results 2006

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
14 Oct, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship/Lochore Cup Semi Final 34 - 10
07 Oct, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 16 - 18
30 Sep, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 22 - 30
23 Sep, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 06 - 11
16 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship/Rundle Cup 16 - 17
09 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 23
02 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 37 - 24
26 Aug, 5:00 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 20 - 18
19 Aug, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 31 - 13


Results 2005

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
08 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 20 - 14
01 Oct, 5:00 pm A King Country Div3 - NPC 44 - 08
24 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 05 - 34
17 Sep, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 03 - 36
10 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Div3 - NPC 20 - 22
03 Sep, 5:00 pm H West Coast Div3 - NPC 24 - 12
27 Aug, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Div3 - NPC 12 - 29
20 Aug, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 29 - 24


Results 2004

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
02 Oct, 5:00 pm H King Country Div3 - NPC 15 - 38
25 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 54 - 19
18 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 17 - 21
11 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Div3 - NPC 03 - 09
04 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Div3 - NPC 23 - 00
28 Aug, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 25 - 30
21 Aug, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 27 - 15


Results 2003

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
04 Oct, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 37 - 12
27 Sep, 5:00 pm H King Country Div3 - NPC 10 - 13
20 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 21 - 35
13 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Div3 - NPC 13 - 25
06 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 25 - 00
30 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 31 - 19
23 Aug, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Div3 - NPC 28 - 27
02 Jun, 5:00 pm H West Coast Rundle Cup 07 - 03


Results 2002

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
12 Oct, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 21 - 17
28 Sep, 5:00 pm A King Country Div3 - NPC 31 - 18
21 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 40 - 15
14 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 32 - 24
07 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Div3 - NPC 38 - 15
31 Aug, 5:00 pm H West Coast Div3 - NPC 20 - 25
24 Aug, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Div3 - NPC 23 - 18
17 Aug, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 38 - 15


Results 2001

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
06 Oct, 5:00 pm H North Otago Div3 - NPC 00 - 10
29 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 21 - 05
22 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 09 - 21
08 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Div3 - NPC 08 - 27
01 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 17 - 24
25 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 28 - 06
11 Jul, 5:00 pm H Canterbury Ranfurly Shield 03 - 69
17 Jun, 5:00 pm A Nelson Bays Seddon Shield 62 - 08
04 Jun, 5:00 pm A West Coast Rundle Cup 09 - 20


Results 2000

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
07 Oct, 5:00 pm A West Coast Div3 - NPC 10 - 23
30 Sep, 5:00 pm H North Otago Div3 - NPC 16 - 24
23 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 10 - 37
16 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 39 - 19
09 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 35 - 03
02 Sep, 5:00 pm H East Coast Div3 - NPC 12 - 44
26 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 21 - 14
19 Aug, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 24 - 24
24 Jun, 5:00 pm A Marlborough Seddon Shield 53 - 03
03 Jun, 5:00 pm H West Coast Rundle Cup 05 - 17


Results 1999

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
09 Oct, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 06 - 37
02 Oct, 5:00 pm A East Coast Div3 - NPC 74 - 08
25 Sep, 5:00 pm H West Coast Div3 - NPC 26 - 31
18 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 73 - 00
11 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 10 - 41
04 Sep, 4:47 pm A South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 45 - 13
28 Aug, 5:00 pm A North Otago Div3 - NPC 49 - 28
21 Aug, 5:00 pm H East Coast Div3 - NPC 18 - 36
07 Aug, 5:00 pm A West Coast Rundle Cup 29 - 12
07 Jun, 5:00 pm A West Coast Seddon Shield 38 - 17
05 Jun, 5:00 pm N Marlborough Seddon Shield 07 - 41