We hope you enjoy this look back as we look forward to many more years of recording the history of Buller Rugby Union.
We acknowledge all the information from the NZ “Rugby Almanack” Series since 1934 and appreciate their hard and dedicated work in providing this detailed history. – Web Admin

Back to Year by Year Index click here

1979

SEASON

Founded 1894 – (affiliated NZRU 1894)
President:
Rodney Dawe
Chairman:
Sidney Wilson
Selector:
Mr Brian Stack
Main ground:
Victoria Square, Westport
Capacity:
5,000
Colours:
Cardinal and Blue

Results

04 Jun, 2:30 pm A Nelson Bays Div2 Sth-NPC 03 - 18
07 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Representative 30 - 10
09 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Representative 03 - 10
12 Jun, 2:30 pm A Poverty Bay Representative 37 - 07
23 Jun, 2:30 pm H West Coast Div2 Sth-NPC 17 - 06
19 Jul, 2:30 pm H North Otago Div2 Sth-NPC 15 - 00
25 Jul, 2:30 pm H NZ Colts Representative 00 - 09
28 Jul, 2:30 pm A Marlborough Div2 Sth-NPC 06 - 00
11 Aug, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Div2 Sth-NPC 10 - 07
25 Aug, 2:30 pm H Canterbury XV Representative 03 - 15
01 Sep, 2:30 pm A Marlborough Seddon Shield 10 - 03

THE 1979 SEASON:

The 1979 season saw the continuation of the improvement of the previous season.

1979 saw the win tally of 1978 quadrupled from one to four, while the games which were lost were lost by only narrow margins with the exception of the games on the North Island tour.

The list of National visitors to Westport continued with a visit from the New Zealand Colts who struggled to a 9-0 victory.

The visit to East Coast, the first time a Buller team has visited that area, brought back stories of a completely different type of Rugby in a social setting many of the Buller players found difficult to comprehend.

This was a solid season in which an experienced Buller team played as well as its resources allowed.

Sadly, this season saw the last Representative appearance of durable fullback, Gerald Hart and with his final game, many Buller supporters felt that perhaps this was the end of an era.

Matches played were:

v Nelson-Bays at Nelson Won 18-3
v Hawkes Bay at Napier Lost 10-30
v East Coast at Ruatoria Won 10-3
v Poverty Bay at Gisborne Lost 7-37
v West Coast at Westport Won 17-6
v North Otago at Westport Won 15-0
v NZ Colts at Westport Lost 0-9
v Marlborough at Blenheim Lost 0-6
v Mid-Canterbury at Ashburton Lost 7-10
v Canterbury XV at Westport Lost 3-15
v Marlborough at Blenheim Lost 3-10 {Seddon Shield}

Scorers were:

v Nelson Bays: Alan Ireland (try), Gary Southon (try), Rex Mumm (2 penalties, 2 conversions)
v Hawkes Bay: Charlie Neighbours (try), Philip Wilkes (try), Rex Mumm (conversion)
v East Coast: Philip Wilkes (try), Michael Hill (try), Rex Mumm (conversion)
v Poverty Bay: John Gilbert (try), Rex Mumm (penalty)
v West Coast: Charlie Neighbours (try), John Gilbert (try), Rex Mumm (3 penalties)
v North Otago: Ian Gibson (try), Philip Wilkes (try), Rex Mumm (2 conversions, drop goal)
v NZ Colts: No scorers
v Marlborough : No scorers
v Mid-Canterbury: John Gilbert (try), Rex Mumm (drop goal)
v Canterbury XV : Rex Mumm (penalty)
v Marlborough: Alan Ireland (penalty)