You are here
Home > Buller RU > Year By Year , Our History ~ 2001 ~

Year By Year , Our History ~ 2001 ~

We hope you enjoy this look back as we look forward to many more years of recording the history of Buller Rugby Union.
We acknowledge all the information from the NZ “Rugby Almanack” Series since 1934 and appreciate their hard and dedicated work in providing this detailed history. – Web Admin

2001

Season

2001 Status:
NPC Third Division
Founded 1894– (affiliated NZRU 1894)
President:
W.B.Townrow
Chairman:
T.N.Archer
Chief.Executive.Officer:
R.M.Atkin
Selector:
G.P.Elley, G.C.James
Main ground:
Victoria Square, Westport
Capacity:
5,000
Colours:
Cardinal and Blue

—-

2001 Match Record: Played 9 Won 4 ; Lost 5
Points : For 136 ; Against 297

2001 Fixtures & Results

04 Jun, 5:00 pm A West Coast Rundle Cup 09 - 20
17 Jun, 5:00 pm A Nelson Bays Seddon Shield 62 - 08
11 Jul, 5:00 pm H Canterbury Ranfurly Shield 03 - 69
25 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua Kapiti Div3 - NPC 28 - 06
01 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Div3 - NPC 17 - 24
08 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Div3 - NPC 08 - 27
22 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Div3 - NPC 09 - 21
29 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wairarapa Bush Div3 - NPC 21 - 05
06 Oct, 5:00 pm H North Otago Div3 - NPC 00 - 10

2001 Buller REPRESENTATIVES

  Name   Position PL
Clark.R.Nelson Prop 9
Placeholder Craig.J.Hammond Lock 2
Craig.M.Scanlon Flanker 1
Craig.W.Neill Centre, Winger 9
Placeholder Daniel.F.Iosefo Lock 6
Placeholder Darren.J.Warren Centre 8
Placeholder Eni Afoa Winger 2
Placeholder Glen.M.Atkin Hooker 9
Placeholder Hayden.J.Garing Winger 2
Placeholder Isaac Mow Winger 6
Placeholder Jared.K.Tanira No. 8 8
Placeholder Jay McLean Smith Flanker, Lock 6
Placeholder Joe.P.Armstrong Lock 8
Placeholder Jonah.I.Iona Lock 6
Placeholder Joshua.R.Bell First Five 5
Placeholder Lenard.T.Renwick First Five 6
Logan Mundy Prop 2
Luke Brownlee Flanker 9
Placeholder Mark.W.Diskin Hooker 1
Placeholder Marlon Olivier Winger 6
Placeholder Martin.J.'Marty'Syron Centre, Lock 3
Placeholder Michael.P.Mumm Centre 3
Placeholder Murray.J.Roeske Centre, Fullback 2
Placeholder Napolioni.B.Seru Prop 2
Placeholder Nathan.J.Elley Centre 6
Placeholder Neil.F.Hateley Lock 4
Placeholder Nigel.R.Hall Prop 7
Placeholder R.J.Caldwell Hooker 4
Placeholder Robert.B.Anderson Centre, Winger 3
Placeholder Rudy Leavasa Prop 1
Placeholder Shannon.M.Dooley Scrumhalf 7
Placeholder Simione.P. 'John' Pale Prop 1
Placeholder Stacey.W.Knowles Scrumhalf 9
Placeholder Tai Mahutu Scrumhalf 1
Placeholder Teiri.W.Tinomana Flanker, Hooker 1
Placeholder Tinema Samuels Winger 1
Placeholder Warren.R.Hall Winger 1
Placeholder Wayne.K.Fleming Flanker 9

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top