Thursday, July 25

News

Year By Year , Our History ~ 2001 ~

We hope you enjoy this look back as we look forward to many more years of recording the history of Buller Rugby Union.
We acknowledge all the information from the NZ “Rugby Almanack” Series since 1934 and appreciate their hard and dedicated work in providing this detailed history. – Web Admin

2001

Season

2001 Status:
NPC Third Division
Founded 1894– (affiliated NZRU 1894)
President:
W.B.Townrow
Chairman:
T.N.Archer
Chief.Executive.Officer:
R.M.Atkin
Selector:
G.P.Elley, G.C.James
Main ground:
Victoria Square, Westport
Capacity:
5,000
Colours:
Cardinal and Blue

—-

2001 Match Record: Played 9 Won 4 ; Lost 5
Points : For 136 ; Against 297

2001 Fixtures & Results

Mon 04 Jun 5:00 pm A Rundle Cup West Coast 09 - 20
Sun 17 Jun 5:00 pm A Seddon Shield Nelson Bays 62 - 08
Wed 11 Jul 5:00 pm H Ranfurly Shield Canterbury 03 - 69
Sat 25 Aug 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC Horowhenua Kapiti 28 - 06
Sat 01 Sep 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC Poverty Bay 17 - 24
Sat 08 Sep 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC West Coast 08 - 27
Sat 22 Sep 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC South Canterbury 09 - 21
Sat 29 Sep 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC Wairarapa Bush 21 - 05
Sat 06 Oct 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC North Otago 00 - 10

2001 Buller REPRESENTATIVES

    Position PL
Clark Raymond Nelson Prop 9
Placeholder Craig Joseph Hammond Lock 2
Craig Matthew Scanlon Flanker 1
Craig William Neill Centre, Winger 9
Placeholder Damien James Warren Centre 8
Placeholder Daniel Francis Iosefo Lock 6
Placeholder Eni Afoa Winger 2
Placeholder Glen Michael Atkin Hooker 9
Placeholder Hayden John Garing Winger 2
Placeholder Isaac Mow Winger 6
Placeholder Jared K. Tanira No. 8 8
Placeholder Jay McLean Smith Flanker, Lock 6
Placeholder Joe P. Armstrong Lock 8
Placeholder Jonah I. Iona Lock 6
Placeholder Joshua R. Bell First Five 5
Placeholder Lenard T. Renwick First Five 6
Logan Matthew Mundy Lock, Prop 2
Luke George Brownlee Flanker 9
Placeholder Mark W. Diskin Hooker 1
Placeholder Marlon Olivier Winger 6
Placeholder Martin Joseph 'Marty' Syron Centre, Lock 3
Placeholder Michael Peter Mumm Centre 3
Placeholder Murray John Roeske Centre, Fullback 2
Placeholder Napolioni B. Seru Prop 2
Placeholder Nathan James Elley Centre 6
Placeholder Neil Francis Hateley Lock 4
Placeholder Nigel Robert Hall Prop 7
Placeholder R.J. Caldwell Hooker 4
Placeholder Robert B. Anderson Centre, Winger 3
Placeholder Rudy Leavasa Prop 1
Placeholder Ryan John Hughes Hooker 0
Placeholder Shannon Michael Dooley Scrumhalf 7
Placeholder Simione Patrick 'John' Pale Prop 1
Placeholder Stacey William Knowles Scrumhalf 9
Placeholder Tai Mahutu Scrumhalf 1
Placeholder Teiri W. Tinomana Flanker, Hooker 1
Placeholder Tinema Samuels Winger 1
Placeholder Warren Richard Hall Winger 1
Placeholder Wayne Kenneth Fleming Flanker 9

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.