Thursday, July 25

News

Year By Year , Our History ~ 2000 ~

We hope you enjoy this look back as we look forward to many more years of recording the history of Buller Rugby Union.
We acknowledge all the information from the NZ “Rugby Almanack” Series since 1934 and appreciate their hard and dedicated work in providing this detailed history. – Web Admin

2000

Season

2000 Status:
NPC Third Division
Founded 1894– (affiliated NZRU 1894)
President:
W.B.Townrow
Chairman:
T.N.Archer
Chief.Executive.Officer:
R.M.Atkin
Selector:
G.P.Elley, G.C.James
Main ground:
Victoria Square, Westport
Capacity:
5,000
Colours:
Cardinal and Blue

—-

2000 Match Record: Played 10 Won 2 ; Drew 1 ; Lost 11
Points : For 136 ; Against 297

2000 Fixtures & Results

Sat 03 Jun 5:00 pm H Rundle Cup West Coast 05 - 17
Sat 24 Jun 5:00 pm A Seddon Shield Marlborough 53 - 03
Sat 19 Aug 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC Horowhenua Kapiti 24 - 24
Sat 26 Aug 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC Horowhenua Kapiti 21 - 14
Sat 02 Sep 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC East Coast 12 - 44
Sat 09 Sep 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC Poverty Bay 35 - 03
Sat 16 Sep 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC Wairarapa Bush 39 - 19
Sat 23 Sep 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC South Canterbury 10 - 37
Sat 30 Sep 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC North Otago 16 - 24
Sat 07 Oct 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC West Coast 10 - 23

2000 Buller REPRESENTATIVES

    Position PL
Placeholder Christopher Martin 'Chris' Alexander Scrumhalf 10
Clark Raymond Nelson Prop 8
Craig William Neill Centre, Winger 10
Placeholder Cyril J. Waldren Fullback, Winger 1
Placeholder Damien James Warren Centre 8
Placeholder Darren Thomas Shaw Prop 1
Placeholder David A. Noble Fullback, Winger 1
Placeholder David Siganisucu Winger 5
Placeholder Gerard Joseph O'Connor Flanker 2
Placeholder Glen Michael Atkin Hooker 8
Placeholder Jared K. Tanira No. 8 6
Placeholder John Patrick Brazil Prop 1
Placeholder Jonah I. Iona Lock 8
Placeholder Kenneth Te Ao Whakairi Ririnui Prop 1
Placeholder Lenard T. Renwick First Five 8
Placeholder Livinai Batidegei Winger 1
Luke George Brownlee Flanker 10
Placeholder Martin Joseph 'Marty' Syron Centre, Lock 1
Placeholder Michael Peter Mumm Centre 5
Placeholder Nathan James Elley Centre 2
Placeholder Neil Francis Hateley Lock 4
Placeholder Nigel Robert Hall Prop 8
Placeholder Noel Rogers Lock 1
Paul Charles Clarkson Flanker, Lock, Winger 7
Placeholder Paul Kelly Winger 2
Placeholder Peter Neil McAndrew Loose Forward 1
Philip.J.’Phil’ Beveridge Hooker, Prop 9
Placeholder Richard C. Kelly Hooker 3
Placeholder Richard John Muller No. 8 4
Placeholder Robert B. Anderson Centre, Winger 3
Placeholder Ryan Darryl Sanders Lock 8
Placeholder Simon Crowe Hooker 1
Placeholder Tai Mahutu Scrumhalf 1
Placeholder Teiri W. Tinomana Flanker, Hooker 4
Placeholder Timo L. Tuilagi Winger 1
Placeholder Timoti James 'Tim' Manawatu First Five, Fullback, Winger 10
Placeholder Verran Leslie Robertson Lock 1
Placeholder Warren Richard Hall Winger 9
Placeholder Wayne Kenneth Fleming Flanker 8

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.