Saturday, July 13

News

Year By Year , Our History ~ 1999 ~

We hope you enjoy this look back as we look forward to many more years of recording the history of Buller Rugby Union.
We acknowledge all the information from the NZ “Rugby Almanack” Series since 1934 and appreciate their hard and dedicated work in providing this detailed history. – Web Admin

1999

Season

1999 Status:
NPC Third Division
Founded 1894– (affiliated NZRU 1894)
President:
W.B.Townrow
Chairman:
M.J.Woolett
Chief.Executive.Officer:
F.T.Dooley
Selector:
B.N.Stewart
Main ground:
Victoria Square, Westport
Capacity:
5,000
Colours:
Cardinal and Blue

—-

1999 Match Record: Played 11 Won 0 ; Lost 11
Points : For 145 ; Against 494

1999 Fixtures & Results

Sat 05 Jun 5:00 pm N Seddon Shield Marlborough 07 - 41
Mon 07 Jun 5:00 pm A Seddon Shield West Coast 38 - 17
Sat 07 Aug 5:00 pm A Rundle Cup West Coast 29 - 12
Sat 21 Aug 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC East Coast 18 - 36
Sat 28 Aug 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC North Otago 49 - 28
Sat 04 Sep 4:47 pm A Div3 - NPC South Canterbury 45 - 13
Sat 11 Sep 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC Wairarapa Bush 10 - 41
Sat 18 Sep 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC Horowhenua Kapiti 73 - 00
Sat 25 Sep 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC West Coast 26 - 31
Sat 02 Oct 5:00 pm A Div3 - NPC East Coast 74 - 08
Sat 09 Oct 5:00 pm H Div3 - NPC Poverty Bay 06 - 37

1999 Buller REPRESENTATIVES

    Position PL
Placeholder Anthony Christopher 'Tony' Pratt First Five 6
Placeholder Christopher John Hart First Five 8
Craig Matthew Scanlon Flanker 9
Placeholder Craig William McBride Prop 2
Placeholder Cyril J. Waldren Fullback, Winger 7
Placeholder Damien James Warren Centre 7
Placeholder Daniel John Winter Prop 2
Placeholder Daniel S. 'Danny' Dunn Prop 8
Placeholder David A. Noble Fullback, Winger 3
Placeholder Dean Robert Lamplough Scrumhalf 1
Placeholder Gary B. Svenson Lock 8
Placeholder Hayden James Buick Prop 6
Placeholder Jarod Michael Southon First Five, Fullback 5
Placeholder Jason Bernard Ryan Hooker, Prop 6
Placeholder Jason Ian Lee Scrumhalf 10
Placeholder John E. 'Johnny' Smith Centre, Winger 9
Placeholder John Patrick Brazil Prop 1
Placeholder Karl W. Clementson Winger 1
Placeholder Kerry R. Duncan Lock, Prop 2
Placeholder Luke A. Couling Hooker 4
Luke George Brownlee Flanker 11
Placeholder Mathew Raymond Hart Flanker 8
Placeholder Michael David Hart Loose Forward 2
Placeholder Michael Peter Mumm Centre 8
Placeholder Nigel Robert Hall Prop 7
Paul Charles Clarkson Flanker, Lock, Winger 9
Placeholder Richard John Banks Jnr Flanker 5
Placeholder Robert B. Anderson Centre, Winger 8
Placeholder Robert Francis Cook Centre 10
Placeholder Ross Maxwell Price Scrumhalf 6
Placeholder Shane Christopher O’Dea Flanker, Lock 1
Placeholder Teiri W. Tinomana Flanker, Hooker 11
Placeholder Thomas John Stuart Loose Forward 11
Placeholder Timoti James 'Tim' Manawatu First Five, Fullback, Winger 3
Placeholder Tristan Edgar Walter Lock, Loose Forward 11
Placeholder Warren Richard Hall Winger 9

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.